Is Food You Feel Good About Apples, Grapes & Cheese Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- calcium ascorbate to promote whiteness
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apples, Calcium Ascorbate To Promote Whiteness And Maintain Texture, Grape, Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Vegetable Color))
Check Food You Feel Good About Apples, Grapes & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Food You Feel Good About Apples, Grapes & Cheese Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Feel Good Foods Banana Pancake Bites
Good & Gather Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Protein Pack Quick Bites, Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese
Good & Gather Protein Pack Quick Bites Beef Sausage & Mild Cheddar Cheese
Feel Good Foods Crispy Jalapeño Bites
Where to buy
Food You Feel Good About Apples, Grapes & Cheese Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


