Is Food You Feel Good About Italian-Style Wedding With Meatballs & Chicken Ready To Serve Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • milk
  • chicken fat
  • egg white
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • turkey dark meat
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings
  • +4 more

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Cooked Pork And Turkey Meatballs (pork, Turkey Dark Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Romano Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Canola Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Onions, Salt, Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings), Enriched Pasta (wheat Flour, Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Rice Starch, Parsley Flakes, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Milk.

Check Food You Feel Good About Italian-Style Wedding With Meatballs & Chicken Ready To Serve Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch