Is Foodlion Peanuts Honey Roasted Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Honey Seasoning (sugar, Honey, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide]), Calcium Stearate (anti-caking), Peanut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Salt. Contains: Peanuts. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconuts, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Macadamia Nuts, Walnuts, Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Sesame.

Check Foodlion Peanuts Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping
Vegetarian? Foodlion Peanuts Honey Roasted | Spoonful