Is Foodlion Peanuts Honey Roasted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey seasoning
  • calcium stearate
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Honey Seasoning (sugar, Honey, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide]), Calcium Stearate (anti-caking), Peanut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Salt. Contains: Peanuts. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconuts, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Macadamia Nuts, Walnuts, Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Sesame.

Check Foodlion Peanuts Honey Roasted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping