Is Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1g sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g vitamin a 0% iron 0% daily values based on a 2
1g sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g vitamin a 0% iron 0% daily values based on a 2
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Foods Alive - Organic Chia Oil - 8 fl. oz. (236 mL) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Tbsp. (14g) Servings Per Container: 16 Amount Per Serving %DV* Calories 125 Calories From Fat 125 Total Fat 14g 22% Saturated Fat 1g 5% Polyunsaturated Fat 12g † Omega-3 (ALA) 9g Omega-6 (LA) 3g Monounsaturated Fat 1g † Omega-9 (OA) 1g Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0g 0% Sugars 0g Protein 0g Vitamin A 0% Iron 0% *Daily Values based on a 2,000 calorie diet. †Daily Value not established. Other Ingredients: 100% Unrefined, raw chia seed oil*. *Certified organic ingredient.
Check Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


