Is Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 1g sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g vitamin a 0% iron 0% daily values based on a 2

1g sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g vitamin a 0% iron 0% daily values based on a 2

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Foods Alive - Organic Chia Oil - 8 fl. oz. (236 mL) Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Tbsp. (14g) Servings Per Container: 16 Amount Per Serving %DV* Calories 125 Calories From Fat 125 Total Fat 14g 22% Saturated Fat 1g 5% Polyunsaturated Fat 12g † Omega-3 (ALA) 9g Omega-6 (LA) 3g Monounsaturated Fat 1g † Omega-9 (OA) 1g Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0g 0% Sugars 0g Protein 0g Vitamin A 0% Iron 0% *Daily Values based on a 2,000 calorie diet. †Daily Value not established. Other Ingredients: 100% Unrefined, raw chia seed oil*. *Certified organic ingredient.

Check Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Foods Alive Organic Chia Oil Artisan Cold-Pressed -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSaladToppingMeal Prep