Is FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 9 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • ribonucleic acid
  • rna
  • amino acid chelates
  • calcium stearate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • stearic acid
  • +5 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boron , Nickel , Silicon , Vanadium , Choline , Inositol , Paba , L , L Glutamine , DL Methionine , L Aspartic Acid , Octacosanol , Lecithin , Grape Seed Extract , Gamma Linolenic Acid , RNA ( Ribonucleic Acid ) , Mixed Citrus Bioflavonoids , Hesperidin , Rutin , Pectin , Betaine Hydrochloride , Bromelain , Papain , Cellulase Enzymes . Amylase , Protease , Lipase , Hemicellulase and Lactase . Stearic Acid , Cellulose , Calcium Pantothenate , Calcium Stearate , Silicon Dioxide , Ferrous Aspartate , Ferrous Glycinate , Ferrous Fumarate , Amino Acid Chelates ( Boron , Copper , Selenium , Molybdenum ) , Nickel Sulfate .

Check FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Commonly used for
On The Go