Is FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- rna
- ribonucleic acid
- amino acid chelates
- calcium stearate
- calcium pantothenate
- amylase
- +6 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boron , Nickel , Silicon , Vanadium , Choline , Inositol , Paba , L , L Glutamine , DL Methionine , L Aspartic Acid , Octacosanol , Lecithin , Grape Seed Extract , Gamma Linolenic Acid , RNA ( Ribonucleic Acid ) , Mixed Citrus Bioflavonoids , Hesperidin , Rutin , Pectin , Betaine Hydrochloride , Bromelain , Papain , Cellulase Enzymes . Amylase , Protease , Lipase , Hemicellulase and Lactase . Stearic Acid , Cellulose , Calcium Pantothenate , Calcium Stearate , Silicon Dioxide , Ferrous Aspartate , Ferrous Glycinate , Ferrous Fumarate , Amino Acid Chelates ( Boron , Copper , Selenium , Molybdenum ) , Nickel Sulfate .
Check FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz
Arnold Superior Keto Bread
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Where to buy
FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


