Is FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- ribonucleic acid
- rna
- amino acid chelates
- calcium stearate
- calcium pantothenate
- amylase
- +4 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boron , Nickel , Silicon , Vanadium , Choline , Inositol , Paba , L , L Glutamine , DL Methionine , L Aspartic Acid , Octacosanol , Lecithin , Grape Seed Extract , Gamma Linolenic Acid , RNA ( Ribonucleic Acid ) , Mixed Citrus Bioflavonoids , Hesperidin , Rutin , Pectin , Betaine Hydrochloride , Bromelain , Papain , Cellulase Enzymes . Amylase , Protease , Lipase , Hemicellulase and Lactase . Stearic Acid , Cellulose , Calcium Pantothenate , Calcium Stearate , Silicon Dioxide , Ferrous Aspartate , Ferrous Glycinate , Ferrous Fumarate , Amino Acid Chelates ( Boron , Copper , Selenium , Molybdenum ) , Nickel Sulfate .
Check FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz
Arnold Superior Keto Bread
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Where to buy
FoodScience of Vermont Women's Superior® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


