Is Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix, Choco N Nuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk soy lecithin
- milk
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk chocolate raisins
- milk chocolate peanuts
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate lentils
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (SULFUR DIOXIDE), PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE LENTILS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, DEXTRIN, BLUE 1+2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5+6, RED 40, BLUE 1+2, YELLOW 5+6 LAKE), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROASTED PEANUTS (CANOLA OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (SUGAR, COCOA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), MILK SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), RAISINE (SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPLOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).
Check Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix, Choco N Nuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix, Choco N Nuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


