Is Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin added as an emulsifier

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ELLACK RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS (ROATED IN PEANUT OIL). GOLDEN RAISINS (SULFER DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (SUGAR COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL. WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE BLUE 2 LAKE. YELLOW 5. YELLOW 5 LAKE. YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE. PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, AND CARAMEL] NONFAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, WAX, DEXTRIN, AND VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, AND VANILLA EXTRACT], RAISINS [SUNFLOWER OIL], CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH [TAPIOCA], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE). MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, AND VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL], CORN SYRUP. ARABIC

Check Foodtown Choco N Nuts Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing