Is FOOTBALL DESIGNER COOKIE KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • pearl dust
  • egg whites
  • polysorbate 80
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NONHYDROGENATED PALM SHORTENING, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. COOKIE ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, GRANULATED SUGAR, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR. BROWN GLITTERY SUGAR: SUGAR, EDIBLE GOLD GLITTER (HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MICA (COLOR), TRIACETIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GLYCERINE, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), WATER, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW.6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX. WHITE GLITTERY SUGAR: SUGAR, PEARL DUST (GUM ARABIC, MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE). SUGAR PIECES: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EGG WHITES, WATER, TYLOSE, CORN STARCH, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check FOOTBALL DESIGNER COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking