Is Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan & cheddar cheese milk
  • cheese blend

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Blend [parmesan & Cheddar Cheese Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Canola Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Modified Food Starch, Whey, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Caseinate, Potassium & Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Extractive, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping