Is Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Blend [parmesan & Cheddar Cheese Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Canola Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Modified Food Starch, Whey, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Caseinate, Potassium & Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Extractive, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Powder


