Is Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Blend [parmesan & Cheddar Cheese Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Canola Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Modified Food Starch, Whey, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Caseinate, Potassium & Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Garlic Extractive, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Foothill Farms Deluxe Alfredo Sauce Creamy Parmesan Instant Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping