Is Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish gelatin/transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod
  • pollock
  • haddock
  • pollock and
  • cod
  • fish gelatin 0
  • atlantic salmon 95
  • natural mustard flavor

fish gelatin/transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin silky cold smoked slices offer an especially delicate, mildly smoky flavor and a tender, buttery texture. Commonly enjoyed on bagels, blinis, crackers, in salads or pasta, and as brunch or appetizer fare. Reviews cite freshness, consistent thin slicing, and convenient packaging; some mention variable smokiness, salt levels, and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon: Atlantic Salmon 95.1% (Salmo Salar), Salt, Dill, Distilled Vinegar Powder, Fish Gelatin 0.1% (Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock), Paprika, Pepper, Parsley, Transglutaminase, Smoke.Color Added.Fish Gelatin/Transglutaminase: A Firming Agent Which Is Created from Cod, Pollock and/or Haddock.Honey-mustard-dill Sauce: Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Mustardflour, Salt, Dill, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Natural Mustard Flavor, Carrot-extract

Check Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Foppen Norwegian Smoked Salmon Slices is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing