Is Forager Project Organic Dairy-Free Greek Sytle Unsweetened Plain Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (filtered Water, Coconut Cream*), Cashew Milk (filtered Water, Cashews*), Protein Blend (watermelon Seed Protein*, Brown Rice Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*), Tapioca Starch*, Natural Flavor*, Locust Bean Gum*, Agar, Live Active Cultures. *organic. Contains: Coconut, Cashews.
Check Forager Project Organic Dairy-Free Greek Sytle Unsweetened Plain Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forager Project Organic Dairy-Free Greek Sytle Unsweetened Plain Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Unsweetened - 24 Oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Where to buy
Forager Project Organic Dairy-Free Greek Sytle Unsweetened Plain Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


