Is Forager Project Organic Strawberry Gluten-Free Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Forager Project Organic Strawberry Gluten Free Cereal is a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a gluten-free and grain-free breakfast. Made from nutrient-rich cassava root and navy bean, this cereal is certified USDA organic and vegan, appealing to a wide range of dietary preferences. With a healthy protein and fiber ratio, it offers a satisfying and filling start to the day. The cereal is made from natural ingredients, ensuring a wholesome choice. It has a low sugar content and is sprinkled with just a touch of sugar, providing a subtle sweetness. This crunchy cereal has gained praise for its taste and texture.

Description
Forager Project Organic Strawberry Gluten Free Cereal is a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a gluten-free and grain-free breakfast. Made from nutrient-rich cassava root and navy bean, this cereal is certified USDA organic and vegan, appealing to a wide range of dietary preferences. With a healthy protein and fiber ratio, it offers a satisfying and filling start to the day. The cereal is made from natural ingredients, ensuring a wholesome choice. It has a low sugar content and is sprinkled with just a touch of sugar, providing a subtle sweetness. This crunchy cereal has gained praise for its taste and texture.
Ingredients
Cassava Root*, Navy Beans*, Cane Sugar*, Pea Protein*, Sunflower Oil* and/or Safflower Oil*, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavor*, Water. *Organic.
Check Forager Project Organic Strawberry Gluten-Free Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forager Project Organic Strawberry Gluten-Free Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Forager Project Organic Strawberry Gluten-Free Cereal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


