Is Ford Farm English Cheddar Blended With Finest Black Truffles, English Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • dairy cultures
  • cheddar with black truffle & mushroom salsa cheddar cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR WITH BLACK TRUFFLE & MUSHROOM SALSA CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES), BLACK TRUFFLE SAUCE (2.5%) (CLOSED CAP MUSHROOMS, OLIVE POMACE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PITTED BLACK OLIVES BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLES, BLACK TRUFFLE FLAVOURING, SALT), TRUFFLE INFUSED OLIVE OIL (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED BLACK TRUFFLE, BLACK TRUFFLE FLAVOURING).

Check Ford Farm English Cheddar Blended With Finest Black Truffles, English Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing