Is foremost vanilla ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • ice cream base made with 100% canadian milk base de creme glacee faite avec du lait 100 % canadien
  • cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), modified milk ingredients, calcium sulphate, soy mono-and diglycerides, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavour, caramel colour, tartrazine, sunset yellow fcf, amaranth. ingrédients : crème, sucres (sucre, solides de glucose, dextrose), substances laitières modifiées, sulfate de calcium, mono - et diglycérides de soya, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, gomme de cellulose, polysorbate 80, carraghénine, arômes naturel et artificiel, colorant caramel, tartrazine, jaune soleil fcf, amarante. ice cream base made with 100% canadian milk base de crème glacée faite avec du lait 100 % canadien

Check foremost vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go