Is foremost vanilla ice cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- ice cream base made with 100% canadian milk base de creme glacee faite avec du lait 100 % canadien
- cream
- mono - et diglycerides de soya
- sulfate de calcium
- natural and artificial flavour
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), modified milk ingredients, calcium sulphate, soy mono-and diglycerides, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavour, caramel colour, tartrazine, sunset yellow fcf, amaranth. ingrédients : crème, sucres (sucre, solides de glucose, dextrose), substances laitières modifiées, sulfate de calcium, mono - et diglycérides de soya, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, gomme de cellulose, polysorbate 80, carraghénine, arômes naturel et artificiel, colorant caramel, tartrazine, jaune soleil fcf, amarante. ice cream base made with 100% canadian milk base de crème glacée faite avec du lait 100 % canadien
Check foremost vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open foremost vanilla ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


