Is foremost vanilla ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono - et diglycerides de soya
- sulfate de calcium
- natural and artificial flavour
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
mono - et diglycerides de soya
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), modified milk ingredients, calcium sulphate, soy mono-and diglycerides, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavour, caramel colour, tartrazine, sunset yellow fcf, amaranth. ingrédients : crème, sucres (sucre, solides de glucose, dextrose), substances laitières modifiées, sulfate de calcium, mono - et diglycérides de soya, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, gomme de cellulose, polysorbate 80, carraghénine, arômes naturel et artificiel, colorant caramel, tartrazine, jaune soleil fcf, amarante. ice cream base made with 100% canadian milk base de crème glacée faite avec du lait 100 % canadien
Check foremost vanilla ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open foremost vanilla ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


