Is Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal by products
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
animal by products
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PORK NEVER ADMINISTERED ANTIBIOTICS OR ANIMAL BY PRODUCTS. 100% VEGETARIAN DIET
Check Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Where to buy
Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


