Is Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Maple Honey Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • animal by products
  • honey
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of sea salt, sugar, maple syrup, natural flavors

pork never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING CELERY), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PORK NEVER ADMINISTERED ANTIBIOTICS OR ANIMAL BY PRODUCTS. 100% VEGETARIAN DIET

Check Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Maple Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Maple Honey Ham is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep