Is Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Maple Honey Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal by products
  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of sea salt, sugar, maple syrup, natural flavors

animal by products

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING CELERY), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, PORK NEVER ADMINISTERED ANTIBIOTICS OR ANIMAL BY PRODUCTS. 100% VEGETARIAN DIET

Check Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Maple Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Forest Fresh Pre Sliced Uncured Maple Honey Ham is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep