Is Forever Health Foods Corn Cakes With Dark Chocolate And Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanilla flavouring- cocoa 52
- 5% natural orange flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring- cocoa 52
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
60% Dark Chocolate And Dried Orange Coating (sugar, Cocoa Mass, 9% Dried Orange, Cocoa Butter, 0.5% Natural Orange Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring- Cocoa 52.5% Minimum), 40% Corn Cakes (99% Corn, Corn Oil, Sea Salt). Contains Soy.
Check Forever Health Foods Corn Cakes With Dark Chocolate And Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Forever Health Foods Corn Cakes With Dark Chocolate And Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
About this product
Snack · Bar, Candy Piece


