Is Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Chorizo & Cilantro Sliced Charcuterie Roll, Fresh Mozzarella Chorizo & Cilantro Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MOZZARELLA: PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, SALT. CHORIZO: PORK, SALT, PAPRIKA, BEEF, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. DRIED CILANTRO.

Check Formaggio Fresh Mozzarella Chorizo & Cilantro Sliced Charcuterie Roll, Fresh Mozzarella Chorizo & Cilantro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go