Is Fortified Almond Beverage Original Flavour, Almond SoFresh Vegan?

Description
Mild, subtly sweet flavor and a smooth to lightly creamy texture; commonly added to coffee, cereal, smoothies, and used in baking and cooking. Reviewers praise its consistent, unobtrusive taste and easy mixing, while some mention a thinner mouthfeel and occasional variability in sweetness between batches, with a mild, refreshing finish.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- canola lecithin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, subtly sweet flavor and a smooth to lightly creamy texture; commonly added to coffee, cereal, smoothies, and used in baking and cooking. Reviewers praise its consistent, unobtrusive taste and easy mixing, while some mention a thinner mouthfeel and occasional variability in sweetness between batches, with a mild, refreshing finish.
Ingredients
Almond Base (Filtered Water, Whole Almonds), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavours, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Carageenan, Canola Lecithin And/or Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Bicarbinate, Zinc Gluconate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12
Check Fortified Almond Beverage Original Flavour, Almond SoFresh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortified Almond Beverage Original Flavour, Almond SoFresh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Almond Breeze – Almond Milk – Unsweetened Original – 32 Fl Oz. (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Fortified Almond Beverage Original Flavour, Almond SoFresh is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


