Is Fortified Soy Beverage, Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATE, WHOLE SOYBEANS), CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, AGAVE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GELLAN GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SEA SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C, NIACIN, PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A, THIAMINE, VITAMIN B6, FOLACIN, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12, ZINC GLUCONATE).

Check Fortified Soy Beverage, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fortified Soy Beverage, Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep