Is Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (52%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flour (wheat Flour (gluten), Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (12%) (milk, Salt), Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Salted Caramel Pieces (5%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel), Chopped Dates (dates, Rice Flour), Toffee (3%) (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Nibbed Almonds, Rolled Oats (gluten), Black Treacle (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salt. Contains Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Oats, Almonds. Produced In An Environment That Handles: Egg

Check Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast