Is Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (52%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flour (wheat Flour (gluten), Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salted Butter (12%) (milk, Salt), Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Salted Caramel Pieces (5%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel), Chopped Dates (dates, Rice Flour), Toffee (3%) (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Nibbed Almonds, Rolled Oats (gluten), Black Treacle (partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses), Salt. Contains Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Oats, Almonds. Produced In An Environment That Handles: Egg

Check Fortnum and Mason Toffolossus Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast