Is Fortnum & Mason Magnifici Florentine Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • salted caramel florentines: milk chocolate
  • salted butter
  • natural vanilla flavouring

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Ginger Florentines: Dark Chocolate (28%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Nuts (20%) (Almonds, Hazelnuts), Sugar, Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sultanas, Ginger, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel). Salted Caramel Florentines: Milk Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Nuts (22%)(Almonds, Macadamias) Sugar, Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dates, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel), Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring. White Chocolate (28%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Nuts (20%) (Almonds, Pistachios), Sugar, Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), Sweetened Dried Blueberries (5%) (Blueberries, Sugar), Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel).

Check Fortnum & Mason Magnifici Florentine Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee