Is Fortune Ramen Tokyo Style 3 Pack - 17.82 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • fish
  • tuna
  • wheat, milk, soy, fish
  • milk
  • tuna extract
  • chicken broth
  • sodium caseinate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Ingredients: Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Highly Refined Soybean Oil, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Salt, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric (Color), Soup Base Ingredients: Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Pork Stock, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Sauce (Fermented Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Sugar, Natural Flavor, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Chicken Broth, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic Powder, Spices, Oil Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tuna Extract, Roasted Onion, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Tripolyphosphates Mixed Tocopherols.

Check Fortune Ramen Tokyo Style 3 Pack - 17.82 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fortune Ramen Tokyo Style 3 Pack - 17.82 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep