Is Fortune Udon Noodles Mushroom Prepacked - 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles Ingredients: Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Milled Flaxseed, Salt. Mushroom Sauce Ingredients: Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Mushroom Powder (Mushroom Concentrate, Maltodextrin), Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dried Leeks, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Canola Oil (Pressed).

Check Fortune Udon Noodles Mushroom Prepacked - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fortune Udon Noodles Mushroom Prepacked - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch