Is Fortune Yakisoba Noodles - 17 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric (Color). Seasoning Ingredients: Sugar, Salt, White Distilled Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin; White Distilled Vinegar), Lactose, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Caramel Color, Spices, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Canola Oil (Pressed), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder.

Check Fortune Yakisoba Noodles - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fortune Yakisoba Noodles - 17 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryLunch