Is Fortune Yakisoba Noodles - 17 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Noodle Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric (Color). Seasoning Ingredients: Sugar, Salt, White Distilled Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin; White Distilled Vinegar), Lactose, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Caramel Color, Spices, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Canola Oil (Pressed), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder.
Check Fortune Yakisoba Noodles - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fortune Yakisoba Noodles - 17 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Where to buy
Fortune Yakisoba Noodles - 17 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


