Is Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grilled chicken breast strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture; customers report convenient, quick preparation. Common uses include salads, sandwiches, wraps, and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently praise consistent portioning and reheating ease, while some note occasional dryness or a slightly salty finish in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Potassium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go