Is Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • dextrin
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grilled chicken breast strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture; customers report convenient, quick preparation. Common uses include salads, sandwiches, wraps, and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently praise consistent portioning and reheating ease, while some note occasional dryness or a slightly salty finish in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Potassium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go