Is Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grilled chicken breast strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture; customers report convenient, quick preparation. Common uses include salads, sandwiches, wraps, and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently praise consistent portioning and reheating ease, while some note occasional dryness or a slightly salty finish in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Potassium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go