Is Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non fat dry milk
  • milk
  • chicken broth
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grilled chicken breast strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture; customers report convenient, quick preparation. Common uses include salads, sandwiches, wraps, and grain bowls. Reviewers frequently praise consistent portioning and reheating ease, while some note occasional dryness or a slightly salty finish in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Potassium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Sodium Lactate, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Chicken Breast Strips Grilled - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sVons

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go