Is Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that develops a firmer snap when grilled. Commonly heated, grilled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sandwiches, or as quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note fast, consistent cooking and family-friendly taste, though some report occasional softness or blandness after boiling and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch