Is Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture that develops a firmer snap when grilled. Commonly heated, grilled, or pan-fried and served in buns, sandwiches, or as quick weeknight meals. Reviewers note fast, consistent cooking and family-friendly taste, though some report occasional softness or blandness after boiling and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Foster Farms Chicken Franks - 16oz/8ct is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch