Is Foster Farms Fc Bourbon Bbq Chicken Kabobs - 14 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- bourbon bbq sauce sugar
- salted bourbon
- +2 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stickless Chicken Kabob Ingredients: Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spices, Chicken Broth, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Butter, Natural Butter Flavor, Whey, Sunflower Oil, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract, Bourbon BBQ Sauce Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Salted Bourbon, Molasses, Corn Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Smoke Flavors (Maltodextrin), Tamarind Puree, Natural Flavor, Tomato Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Dummied Onion, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract and Vanilla Extract (Ethyl Alcohol, Corn Syrup).
Check Foster Farms Fc Bourbon Bbq Chicken Kabobs - 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Fc Bourbon Bbq Chicken Kabobs - 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style
About this product
Poultry · Piece


