Is Foster Farms Honey Sriracha Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch
- natural flavoring
- honey flavor
- natural sriracha flavor
- +2 more
food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Honey Sriracha Sauce: Water, Sugar, Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Sriracha Sauce (Red Jalapenos, Aged Cayenne Peppers, Garlic, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Refined Soybean Oil, Honey Flavor (Honey Powder (Refinery Syrup), Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Oil), Granulated Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Natural Sriracha Flavor (Sunflower Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor And Natural Flavor
Check Foster Farms Honey Sriracha Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Honey Sriracha Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Foster Farms Honey Sriracha Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


