Is Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
- 2% of soy flour
- soybean oil
- contains less than 2% of soy flour, leavening
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Chicken Frank Ingredients: Mechanically separated chicken, water, salt. Contains less than 2% of corn syrup, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, spices, sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May also contain calcium alginate casing. Batter Ingredients: Water, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, yellow corn flour, enriched degermed yellow corn meal (yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid). Contains less than 2% of soy flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), soybean oil, salt, dextrose, egg yolk, potato flour, dried honey, egg white, artificial flavor. Breading Ingredients: Enriched wheat flour and enriched degermed yellow corn meal (both enriched with niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, modified corn starch. Contains less than 2% of leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), soy flour, nonfat milk, salt, egg yolk, sodium caseinate. Fried in vegetable oil. Contains: Wheat, milk, soy, and eggs.
Check Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick, Frozen


