Is Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Chicken Wings Classic Buffalo - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crispy, breaded wings deliver pronounced buffalo tang and moderate heat with a crunchy exterior and tender interior; users commonly heat them in oven or air fryer for parties, game-day snacks, or quick dinners. Reviews note convenient preparation and good crisping, while some mention uneven sauce coverage and variable spice intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy, breaded wings deliver pronounced buffalo tang and moderate heat with a crunchy exterior and tender interior; users commonly heat them in oven or air fryer for parties, game-day snacks, or quick dinners. Reviews note convenient preparation and good crisping, while some mention uneven sauce coverage and variable spice intensity.
Ingredients
Chicken Wing Ingredients: Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Algin, Par-Fried in Vegetable Oil. Classic Buffalo Style Sauce Ingredients: Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Water, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Extractives of Paprika, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors.
Check Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Chicken Wings Classic Buffalo - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Chicken Wings Classic Buffalo - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Wilde Brands Crispy Buffalo Style Chicken Chips Made From Chicken Breast
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WING SECTIONS COATED WITH A FLAVORFUL HOT, TANGY SAUCE HOT WINGS, BUFFALO STYLE
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Sweet Chipotle BBQ
Where to buy
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Chicken Wings Classic Buffalo - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


