Is Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen buffalo-style wings deliver a tangy, moderately spicy flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or game-day fare, they are reheated for quick entertaining. Customer reviews often cite reliable crispness after reheating, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in heat intensity reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- classic buffalo style sauce hot sauce
- natural flavors
- dextrose
classic buffalo style sauce hot sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen buffalo-style wings deliver a tangy, moderately spicy flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or game-day fare, they are reheated for quick entertaining. Customer reviews often cite reliable crispness after reheating, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in heat intensity reported.
Ingredients
Chicken Wing Ingredients: Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Algin. Par-Fried In Vegetable Oil. Classic Buffalo Style Sauce Ingredients: Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Water, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Guar Gum.
Check Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Wilde Brands Crispy Buffalo Style Chicken Chips Made From Chicken Breast
Wilde Buffalo Style Crispy Chips
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WING SECTIONS COATED WITH A FLAVORFUL HOT, TANGY SAUCE HOT WINGS, BUFFALO STYLE
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Sweet Chipotle BBQ
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Chicken Wings Classic Buffalo - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


