Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Wings, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • dehydrated butter
  • cream
  • lactose
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • disodium inosinate
  • +3 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Buffalo-flavored wing-style pieces offer tangy, spicy sauce with a crisp exterior and tender, chewy interior when baked or air-fried. Commonly served as appetizers or game-day snacks alongside dipping sauces and sides; reviewers note improved texture from oven or air-fryer heating, with occasional reports of uneven crispness or variable heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Bread Crumbs (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yeast), Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Wheat Gluten, Methylcellulose, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Lactose, Tapioca Dextrin, Dried Yeast, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cellulose Gum, Yellow Corn Flour, Annatto Extract (Color), Inulin From Chicory Root, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Butter (Cream, Salt), Butter Oil, Fumaric Acid, Paprika (Color), Baking Soda, Nonfat Milk, Barley Extract, Niacinamide, Egg Whites, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Turmeric (Color)

Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Wings, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Wings, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10.5oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep