Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky patties offer a firm, slightly springy texture with a crisped exterior when grilled or pan-fried and a tender interior; commonly served on buns, in wraps, or chopped into salads. Reviewers note reliable shape retention, easy preparation, convenient reheating, and favorable flavor when seasoned or grilled to crispness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured whey
- calcium caseinate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky patties offer a firm, slightly springy texture with a crisped exterior when grilled or pan-fried and a tender interior; commonly served on buns, in wraps, or chopped into salads. Reviewers note reliable shape retention, easy preparation, convenient reheating, and favorable flavor when seasoned or grilled to crispness.
Ingredients
Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Egg Whites, Corn Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Modified Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Triglycerides From Coconut Oil, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein), Dextrose, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors From Non-meat Sources, Caramel Color, Cultured Whey, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Spice, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Vitamins And Minerals (Niacinamide, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12), Sesame Seed Oil, Celery Extract, Soy Lecithin, Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Soy Lecithin
Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Patties, Original, Value Pack, 12 Ct, 16 Oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty, Frozen


