Is Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen buffalo-style wings deliver a tangy, moderately spicy flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or game-day fare, they are reheated for quick entertaining. Customer reviews often cite reliable crispness after reheating, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in heat intensity reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- classic buffalo style sauce hot sauce
- chicken wing chicken wing sections
- natural flavors
- dextrose
classic buffalo style sauce hot sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen buffalo-style wings deliver a tangy, moderately spicy flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, or game-day fare, they are reheated for quick entertaining. Customer reviews often cite reliable crispness after reheating, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in heat intensity reported.
Ingredients
Chicken Wing Ingredients: Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Sodium Phosphates, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Algin. Par-Fried In Vegetable Oil. Classic Buffalo Style Sauce Ingredients: Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder), Water, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Guar Gum.
Check Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wilde Brands Crispy Buffalo Style Chicken Chips Made From Chicken Breast
Wilde Buffalo Style Crispy Chips
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WING SECTIONS COATED WITH A FLAVORFUL HOT, TANGY SAUCE HOT WINGS, BUFFALO STYLE
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Sweet Chipotle BBQ
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Chicken Wings Classic Buffalo - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Wings Classic Buffalo Style is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


